QUESTION

Can my marriage be annulled due to mental health impairment.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In March of 2011 my house burned down (due to an electrical problem in the front wall) and my son of nearly 11 months died and according to the Fire Marshall it was a miracle that I survived. We were the only two home. My son's father was currently living elsewhere as we had separated again. Emotionally crushed with grief and myself experiencing symptoms of PTSD, the father and I reunited and both decided that we would get married on what would have been our son's first birthday in April a month after the fire and loss. We married in St. Thomas, VI. We permanently reside in Pennsylvania. This marriage is not going well for us and would not have happened had we not suffered the loss of our son. Are we eligible for an Annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can certainly try for an anullment. However, the marriage has been since April of 2012 and that would present a challenge. A simple no-fault divorce is your best option.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters