QUESTION

Can my marriage be annulled without being notified or my knowing?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
There is an order of protection so my husband and I aren't legally allowed to communicate in any way. Can one of the married parties get the marriage annulled without the other party being notified or included in the process at all or altogether?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
There be some form of notification.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters