QUESTION

Can my mexican girlfriend marry me in the US after divorcing her Mexican wife?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My Mexican girlfriend (non US resident) got married in Mexico to another Mexican resident but is in the end of the process of getting a divorce. We want to start the process of getting married here in the US (which we know will be a bit harder since she’s not a resident) but we don’t know if her marriage and subsequent divorce will affect it in any way or prohibit her from marrying me. Of course we’d be waiting for her divorce to be final. But we wanted to be sure we wouldn’t run into any issues afterwards. More info: She’s here in the US now, her soon to be ex-wife still in Mexico and finishing up the divorce. I’m a US born citizen but also a Mexican citizen as well as my father was born there. And I’ve never been married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A divorce in a foreign country will be recognized as valid for US immigration purposes,  provided that the foreign divorce is valid. Work with an immigration attorney so that no delays or denials occur. Some of us charge an affordable flat rate fee to handle the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2024 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters