QUESTION

Can my mom clean my daughter on her taxes if she has no custody whatsoever

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My mom said she’s claiming my daughter on her taxes this year because my daughter and I live with her more than six months of last year. But she has no legal rights or custody to her .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Even if she claims her, she will need to provide evidence of taking the child to the doctor, school etc.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters