QUESTION

Can my mom file a restraining order against my boyfriend?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
my mom recently found out ive been having my boyfriend come over when shes out at work. im 15, my boyfriend is 18. we havent done anything except kssing. but she says she can file a restraining order against. can she really do that. he hasnt hurt me in anyway. hes not violent. im a Straight A student, and my academics hasnt been affected by seeing him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mom has the right to dictate who is allowed in her home. If you want to date this person, you'll have to do that under her rules until you are 18.  Keep in mind your mom is trying to raise you and keep you safe - think about what you would do if you were a mom and your daughter was letting a much older boy over without supervision. Talk to your mom about responsible ways you can go on dates.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters