QUESTION

Can my mom get me back after she gave her rights up over a year ago?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother has cancer and she wants her kids back. She gave her rights up so we could be adopted but then the adoption never happened. So I was wondering, is there any way my mom could get her rights back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cannot tell without reviewing the paperwork and court orders, as well as the present circumstances.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters