QUESTION

Can my mom get me back if I move out?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been living with my family my whole life. I am now 18 and realize that I am being treated like a slave, doing even the most miniscule tasks for them because they are just too lazy. If I step out of line even a bit, they hit me and have even threatened death. They say I did things I never did and punish me for them but my mom is the worst with all of this. She always has to be right and is never wrong. If I try to tell her (even though I’m right), she threatens me. I have a friend who I have agreed to move out with in a bit until I finish school and get into an apartment but I am worried that she will do something to get back at me. What can she do? I have a cat that I can’t bring with me. Can she do anything to him? Can she sell my stuff? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once you are 18 you are no longer considered a child for purposes of living with your parents and are free to move out. Of course if you don't live with them, they have no duty of support unless a court orders it. Therefore, you need to think about whether you want to just move out without support or go to CPS in which case as long as you are still in school, you can live in a foster home and be supported. You are free to take your personal belongings with you in either case (clothes, books etc.) but if you can't take the cat, they are free to do what they want with it. You may want to take it and give it to a friend if you're worried they'll harm it. There are agencies that assist homeless and endangered youths. It would be worth talking to then before you move or in any way jeopardize having economic support.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters