QUESTION

Can my mom have the police remove me from her hoise if it is my legal residence?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live with my mother, I'm 26, (I know) amd today we had a verbal argument and she told me she was kicking me out. Now we have lived at this address for 17 years, so it is my residence and it os on my driver's license, although I do not own any rights to the property. She told me tonight she called the police and they were going to come remove me from the property. Will they even come out if there was no domestic violence or anything? We had a simple argument, that is all. Do I have any right to be here as this is my legal address, or can they make me leave as it is technically not my house? I'm jist wondering if my mom told me police are on their way in hopes that I would leave on my own, like maybe she is bluffing. I live in Arlington, Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You have rights only if you have been paying rent to live there or have a property right in the home. If not you will be required to move
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters