QUESTION

Can my mom husband legally put her out of the home because he no longer wants to be with her?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My mom and her husband have been married for almost 4 years. The house they live in was his parents’ house. Not long ago he cheated on my mom and decided that he wants to be with the other woman. He told my mom that he gives her three months to leave which is in March. He is the provider for the home my mom doesn't make that much money. He's also not in a rush to get a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
He can put her out but only with a court order unless he uses some kind of physical force against her. Tell her to see a lawyer right away to see what rights she has and to get some spousal support. Don't let her wait. Take immediate action.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters