QUESTION

can my mom not let me call my dad or see him because she is mad at me ?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
my step sister is hosting like an event and her dads coming to the event and my dad hates him and my stepsister said i dont think your dad should come so i told him she said that and my older brother told my mom and my mom came storming in my room and screamed at me and said you cant see your dad and call him anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mothers know best.  You haven't stated your age, but you are old enough to send a questionnaire so I am presuming you are over 16 years old?  I will never get in the middle of a mother's command.  When your mother calms down, perhaps you can ask her if you can call your father for other reason other than to invite him to a party.  Obey your mother!!  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters