QUESTION

Can my Mom open the mail addressed to me?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I live in California and I am 18. I'm on juvenile informal probation and required to live with my legal guardian for the next six months and follow her rules of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the parent is still your "legal guardian" they can open you mail. If you are 18 and have no legal guardian then no one else is permitted to open you mail.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters