QUESTION

Can my mom pick up my son from his dad's if I can't pick him up since I'm at work?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can my mom pick up my son from his dad's on the weekends? He goes with him at 6 PM on Sunday. I have full custody of him. His dad doesn't pay child support. I never pushed the issue. His dad told me he would not release him to my mom if I was not there. I work from 2-10 PM.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Generally unless there is a restriction in the custody/visitation award the child can be picked up by a responsible party/relative known to the child.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters