QUESTION

Can my mom prevent me from living with my biological father when I turn 18?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
So I have been living with my mom/grandma for 17 years which makes me obviously 17 years old so she is my legal guardian. She adopted me when I was 6 days old. Anyways recently my grandpa passed away and I have been frequently been going down to my biological dad's house which caused tension between him and my mom. I really dislike staying with my mom so I thought about moving in with my biological dad when I turn 18 but my mom is going try to take my dad to court to prevent me from moving and I'm really worried she may win . So I wanted to ask can she really prevent me from moving even when I turn 18?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. Yes - you may need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
If he will not sign a separation agreement, then you will have to go to trial. You must have a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
When you are 18 you may make your own decisions about where you live and with whom.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Under Washington state law, you are free to make such decisions as a legal adult when you are a 18 years old.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
She can't stop you from living with your Dad when you turn 18. Frankly, there is little she can do now to stop you. Her real issue is that your Dad will be able to get child support from her for one year (age 19).
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once you turn 18, you can live wherever you choose, even if you are still in high school.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No Once you are an adult you are in charge of yourself unless you are still in high school.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
When you are 18 you can decide where you live and with whom
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, when you are 18 and a high school graduate, your mother cannot tell you where to live. She also has no additional responsibility to support you. You may want to discus this issue with a non-interested adult.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Once you turn 18 you are an adult. No.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado and most states you are an adult at 18, meaning a parent no longer has any legal say in what you do and a court doesn't either.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you become 18 years of age, you are a legal adult. You are free to move and live with whoever you want, no parent or court can stop you. The court loses jurisdiction and authority over you when you become 18.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can do anything you want when you're 18, you're an adult.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Upon turning 18 you are a legal adult and are free to live with whomever you choose.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
When you are 18 you re considered a legal adult and can make decisions for your own life.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Doubtful. Best interest of child is the legal standard.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Once you are 18 you will legally be an adult and can live where ever you choose.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
In NC once a person is 18 years old, they are considered to be an adult and they can make their own decisions. Courts do not become involved in custody disputes once a child reaches the age of 18.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Once you turn 18 you are no longer a minor and you can live with whom you choose. You're an adult at 18 and your Mm can no longer assert control. I'm not saying you should move out because the ramifications could be drastic you could end up destroying your relationship with your ow mother. For every action there is an equal and opposite reaction think long and hard before you take any action that could be life altering.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Idaho Falls, ID at Law Office of Timothy Jones, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once you're 18 you have the freedom to make your own decisions regarding where you live. Your mother might withhold financial support, refuse to pay for your schooling, refuse to talk to you, etc., but she has no power to prevent you from moving once you turn 18.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
When you turn 18, you will be an adult and can make your own decisions about where to live. This means that you can live with your biological father.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters