QUESTION

Can my mom stop me from seeing my dad even if I’m 18 years old?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2022 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mom stopped letting me see my dad after she got remarried and i was really little when that happened and I had to live like that because she would get mad even by mentioning him. Now that I’m 18 I finally was able to tell her I wanted to see him she did let me go and I had a good time with him.. the problem is she said I can only see him once every month .. and that’s not enough for us to build a connection and idk what to do about this. I want my dad to take part in my life .. I want to be able to spend my birthday with him and Christmas but she refuses to let me do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
An 18 year old is considered an adult in most states, and as such you make your own decisions which include being able to see your father if you decide to do that. You don't need your mothers permission to see your father.     
Answered on Dec 19th, 2022 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters