QUESTION

Can my mom take it away from us if the title is I’m my husband’s name and my name?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My Dad gifted me a car to give to my son when he is older I’m not sure if it was before or after he filed for divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Not likely. She would have to prove that the gift is communiity waste and was given without her knowledge or consent but then the court is likely to take it out of an asset your father currently holds should the court make that finding.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it is a gift and I don't think that she can take it back, so long as there is no secret agreement for you to give it back to your father.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
If he transferred the title, then he gifted the car. If he did it was not merely a promise, and the divorce may cut that off.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters