QUESTION

can my mom take my kids awayif im getting a divorce and moving in with a new man?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Im trying to get a divorce but my husband wont sign the papers...my mom is mad at me for leaving my husband and wants to take the kids away....im moving in with a new man and everyone id on my husbands side...they are constantly threatning me and telling my girls i dont love them and i ruined our family...my husband is verbally abusive and has hit me infront of my girls....he wont sign the divorce and is threatning me stalking me and my new boyfriend, he hacks into his facebook and sends him messages...all my family is against me i dont know what to do...he had kicked me out of our house...me and my girls are staying at my moms house but she is calling me names and threatens to take the girls awsy from me...what can i do? Im lost i dont want to be with my husband no more...my girls are starting to believe everything they tell them ...they are turning them against me ...please help me ....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
What a nightmare.  WIthout knowing the full situation, here are my preliminary thoughts concerning how to proceed. Get out of your mom's house, find somewhere else to stay that is safe for you and the children.  If your husband won't sign the divorce papers proceed through the courts or retain an attorney to help you do that.  You can request a domestic violence restraining order regarding the abuse and the stalking.  You aren't required to stay married to anyone in this state.  Place distance between yourself, your kids, and your toxic family until they come around.  Hold off on moving in with your new boyfriend if you can help it. That move is making the whole situation more volatile than is necessary.  Get yourself and your kids into counseling.   Best of luck! 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters