QUESTION

Can my mother charge me for leaving my things out?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
As I minor, I understand that my mother (as my primary legal guardian) may do certain things I think may be unfair or wrong. Recently, she put a new rule into place for our house: if she finds my stuff (just me, not my brothers' things) in the front room when she gets home from work, then she takes it and keeps it until I either pay her back in money or work around the house. This, of course, bothers me a great deal, because it only applies to me and because I am prone to leaving my stuff out after a long school day and exhausting tennis practice/match. I am simply in no condition to remember the rule, and so am basically screwed over. She refuses to talk about it, and I question her ability to charge me money. (Although I also dislike the forced extra chores, I see no reason why she can't make me.) If she expects me to pay her money, what are my options? Do I have to pay her it, or am I allowed to tell her no?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is her house, and you apparently are not abiding by its rules. She is attempting to discipline and help you. Your excuse that you are simply too tired to remember the rules will never work either within your current household, or for the rest of your life. You are lucky you have such a mother.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't say how old you are, but she is your mother and she is entitled to make the rules.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quit making excuses for yourself. You wouldn't do it on the tennis court and you should not do it in the rest of your life. You know the rules; you are just ignoring them and excusing yourself because you are "tired." Why can't you go the extra few feet and drop the stuff in your room? Yes, your mother can charge you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters