QUESTION

Can my mother in law get visitation rights?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex fiancé and father of my youngest son currently lives with his mother. Me and him are currently separated. His mother had said some offensive comments to me over who can drive and should drive my ex fiance's car. Though he gave me the keys to drive. I avoided her for a day and then I apologized for not bringing the kids to her. Now she wants grandparents rights. Both me and my ex have had a rocky situation, but we are both working on getting along for the sake of the kids. She sees them Monday-Friday after school and sometimes on the weekend. But everything they do annoys her so I avoid coming around with then if the father isn't around. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Under certain circumstances, grandparents may be entitled to visitation rights separate and independent from those of the parents. If your ex-fiance's mother has established a close relationship with your son, she might prevail if she brought a lawsuit to assert her visitation rights, if the court determines it is in the best interests of your son. Since you give very little detail, it is unclear what the court might decide in your particular situation. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters