QUESTION

Can my mother in law sue me?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can my mother in law sue me for her son using her credit cards as well as everything he’s done to her personally that has had nothing to do with me ? I’ve been threatened by her with a lawsuit & I’m not sure how that could play out? To be clear I have never used any of her information or credit nor debit cards. What he’s done I didn’t find out about til years later .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The knee-jerk response is that anyone with a filing fee can sue anyone for anything -- that does not mean the suit has any validity.  While the details should be gone over with competent counsel if anything is ever filed, the short version is that normally you are not liable for what other people might or might not have done.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2021 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters