QUESTION

Can my mother keep my son from me because a handwritten note I signed to years ago?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently moved to TX from PA and my mom wouldn't let me bring my son said she'd call the cops on me because of a hand written note i signed stamped 2 years ago by a notary does she have the right to hold him. If I give power of attorney to a friend to go pick him up with a police essocort would that work? Is there another route you suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
I don't know about the law in Pennsylvania, but in Texas, because you are the child's mother, you may pick up your child anytime you want and keep your child as long as there are no court orders concerning where the child is supposed to live. However, you should make sure that you have a good living situation for the child. Your mother may file documents with a Court asking that the child stay with her because that's where the child has been all this time. In Texas, the Court will consider what is in the best interest of the child. You need to make sure that you can show that living with you is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters