QUESTION

Can my mother press charges for being recorded on a telephone with her not knowing it?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I are going through a divorce and we have a three year old, so we are in a custody battle, well he recorded my mother on the phone and my mother was unaware of her being recorded, I was wondering can my mother press charges for being recorded on a telephone with her not knowing it?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Private parties can record telephone conversations in which they are a party without permission.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If she files a police report and the prosecutor believes that there is probable cause, he could be charged.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, a party to a conversation may record the conversation, even if the other person doesn't know it is being recorded. So, as long as whoever recorded it was on the call, there is no violation. If the call was recorded by placing a recording device on the phone by someone who did not participate in the call, that is a crime.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes. It's illegal to record a person without authorization. However, prosecutor's rarely prosecute such a crime alone. Usually, it's couple with other charges.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Under California law it is illegal to record someone without their consent. That is a ciminal violation she could contact the police and they may send it to the DA for filing a criminal charge.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
She can try. Contact the police. They will probably ignore her. Contact the prosecuting attorney. Maybe you'll get somewhere with him/her. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Wi is a one party consent state, as long as one party consented to the recording, it is legal.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
It may be a felony violation of the wire tap act. She should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters