QUESTION

Can my mother take my daughter from me?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
April 1 2009, I was incarcerated for drugs. My daughter was left by me with my mother a week prior. I got out in 2012 and lived with my parents. Once I moved out, I started to find out my mother didn’t want my daughter to leave with me so when I moved out, she has never let her stay with me. The only time I can see her is if I go to my mother’s and it’s just not working out. My mother does have guardianship. So when I finally decided to say what I’ve been wanting to like I deserve to have her sometimes, my mom said that I needed to consult a lawyer. She knows I’m on a disability case and they have plenty of money. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, contact Cleveland County Legal Aid 405.325.3702 and see if they can assist. If not, Contact Legal Aid of Oklahoma and see if they can assist. If neither can, you will need to start making contact to private sector attorneys and see if anyone will work a payment plan with you, In truth, many will not due toy our low income level, but many is not all and it is worth the effort to try.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters