QUESTION

Can my mother who is a corporate lawyer write testimonies for my sisters to say against me?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My lawyer mother got custody of my son and is now pushing for adoption. She has her own lawyer but is representing herself behind the scenes. One of my sisters has an email from my mother of a written testimony that my sister is saying my mother wrote for her and is willing to testify to that. She is slandering my name and has told my sisters that she will financially ruin me through this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you are allowed to write whatever testimony you want for people. Whether the person will actually testify to that is a completely seperate matter. If your mother is an attorney, my speculation is that what she is having your sister sign and execute is actually an affidavit, which is a sworn statement. These statements can be used to support procedural maneuvers like motions for summary judgment or, more likely because you mentioned adoption, as supporting documents to the probate judge to allow for full adoption.   It is HIGHLY unusual for a parent to lose custody to another family member. I can count on one hand the times that I've seen it happen (and one in which I represented the aunt and uncle in successfuly getting custody). The number one reason for a non-parent succeeding is that the other side just gives up.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters