QUESTION

Can my mother who is now in jail assign temporary custody of her daughter to me with out involving the courts?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother and father have both been sent to jail but my mother has sole custody of my 10 year old brother. can she assign me temporary guardianship with out involving the court or child protective services ? She's only in jail for 90 days but I have to know how to enroll him in my county's school district.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother can only assign her power of attorney over the child to your grandparents. If the child is living with the grandparents but the grandparents do not know where the parents live, the grandparents may create a caregiver power of attorney. Please consult with a family law attorney about this issue and refer them to ORC 3109.52 et. seq. l9
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters