QUESTION

Can my name be removed from the lawsuit after divorce?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were married when the incident happened. My name was on the lawsuit now we are divorced am I entitled to any of the settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't think the divorce will effect your rights if the suit was filed with your name as a spouse at the time.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 3:31 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters