QUESTION

Can my nephew go on fishing trip to Canada with me?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My sister has placement of the kids, 50/50 custody. Kids see their dad every other weekend. My sister is giving written consent to take him with us but her ex-husband says no. The trip would not interfere with his weekend as we would be back before they go there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases, including the one you pose here, a judgment really cannot be reached without a lot more information. In general, if the parent with placement gives you permission to take her son on her placement days for a pleasurable outing, that ought to be enough. Do you know why the father objects? is he just being difficult, or is there some specific problem he sees in the boy spending this time with you? If there is no legitimate objection, and if the father does not have impasse-breaking authority, you should be okay. Any advice of this sort is necessarily tentative, because I do not have all the facts.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters