QUESTION

Can my new husband adopt my baby? How?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a 14 month old baby. I am no longer with her father. I have recently remarried. My husband is in her life more than her father has been. It is pretty easy to give some of the legal and physical rights to my husband, right? Would this be part of the adoption? Is this something that we can do on our own? Thank you!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoption is almost certainly the best way to go. You would also have to terminate the parental rights of the birth father. Many clerks of court can direct you to forms, so you may be able to do it without a lawyer. Whether proceeding in any court matter without a lawyer is a good idea, is of course a different question. Good Luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Stepparent adoption requires that you have all resided together for at least 6 months. The petition requires background checks by the stepparent. The adoption also requires biological father to either give up (relinquish) his rights or have his rights terminated by a court, which can only be done under specific circumstances. The process really does require the assistance of an attorney. Best wishes!
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a termination of parental rights case against the father and then a step parent adoption.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It is NOT easy to give your present husband legal and physical rights to your baby. The child's father would have to voluntarily relinquish his rights or the Court would have to terminate his parental rights before a new father can step in.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not something you can easily do on your own, or automatic.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters