QUESTION

Can my new husband's ex wife get my income for alimony?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not in Florida.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, almost never is your income relevant your husband's alimony obligation.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Alimony was determined as part of the divorce. Whatever amount he was ordered to pay, he has to pay. It is usually not modifiable. So if he isn't working, he still has to pay it. Unless you have a prenuptial agreement making income separate property, all bills will be paid from the household income and alimony is one of the bills that has to be paid. Your question is awkward because it doesn't tell me what his decree actually orders.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your question is somewhat vague. Your income cannot be considered to determine alimony, and most likely your payroll cannot be attached to collect alimony. However, once your income is deposited into a bank account, it may be subject to a levy if your husband owes arrears.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Idaho.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters