QUESTION

Can my niece sign temporary custody over to me with papers she filled out and had notarized?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She went to jail and cleaning up but homeless and I'm taking care of her son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She could also revoke such an arrangement while in jail or when released even if she is not in a position to properly care for the child. Better to take the time to do right by the child and set a temporary guardianship in place. Another aspect you have not referenced. Where is the father of the child? And where are his relatives? Even if he has shown little interest to date, the mother being in jail might change that.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters