QUESTION

Can my niece who has power of attorney over my mom keep her from having any contact with me through the mail, phone or in person?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
No. That is not what a POA is for. She cannot do that, seems like she is abusing it.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the power of attorney but, generally, they do not cover control of social interactions.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
No. Your mother should be free to talk to anyone she wants.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. However, it depends on the powers given under the POA. If you think that your niece is abusing her power or taking advantage of your mother, you can petition the court to establish a guardianship.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters