QUESTION

Can my nieces mother voluntarily relinquish rights?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My 5 year old niece has lived with my wife and I for 2 years, the last 6 months of it in the state of TX. Her father (my brother) is deceased and mother, who lives in Washington state now wants to relinquish all rights due to not being able to care for the child/addiction issues. I have contemplated adopting her but same sex adoptions seem harder. I just need to know what steps need to be taken to do this all legally. Her mother pays child support to the state and my niece receives a portion of that monthly, naturally I am aware this will stop and am fine with that, I added the fact in so that anyone answering would be aware that the state in fact knows the child has been in my care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should be able to move forward with an adoption and relinquishment suit. The biological mother could sign a voluntary relinquishment and you and your wife could adopt the child. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters