QUESTION

Can my parent keep me inside the house all the time?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My parent gives me no freedom not even a phone or door for my room. I am not allowed to go anywhere besides school and back home. Can I be somewhere else if it is not past curfew?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are a minor, denying you a phone is not abusive. A door may be a poor decision, but without knowing what caused that decision, it can not be evaluated. As long as you are under 18, you have to follow their rules.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters