QUESTION

Can my parents claim my daughter as dependent?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter is a 19-year-old full-time student. Prior to last year, my ex-wife and I alternated years claiming her as a dependent, as per our divorce decree. In mid-April 2012, my daughter moved into my parents' house. After she moved in with my parents, an order was signed declaring that my daughter no longer lived with either of us. The order was effective August 1. My parents want to claim her as a dependent, but so does my ex-wife. Who has the legal right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mullen and Reagan
Update Your Profile
Yes.  They need to consult with their accountant but if no one else is taking the deduction they are eligible to do so.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters