QUESTION

can my parents declare me mentally incipient just because i have aspergers and autism

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
hi im 19 have aspergers and autism i think and my parents want to push conservatorship on me and i do not fit any of the categories i need to see if they actually can or if they cant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I'm not an expert in this area, but if your parents believe you are mentally incompetent, they can petition for guardianship and/or conservatorship over you. You would have to be notified of those court proceedings, and under Wisconsin law, you would have the right to object and to request a court appointed guardian ad litem, to advcoate in your best interest. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters