QUESTION

Can my parents get in trouble for perjury if they lied about where my daughter lived the entire first year of her life?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She is only 15 months old. They filed a petition for visitation but the entire petition is false. I have proof of where my child was brought home from the hospital and lives because of my mortgage and utility bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
To be guilty of perjury, one must testify falsely under oath or state something in writing that is verified by them (subject to criminal penalties) in the form of a signed Verification at the end of the document. Whether law enforcement will prosecute them is doubtful.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters