QUESTION

Can my parents keep me from leaving with my child if I’m seventeen and currently pregnant?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a 2 year old and pregnant now I will be 18 in a month. Can my parents keep me from taking my child and moving out?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. But you may have to wait a month. Do you have a place to go and a support system? A 2 year old is a big responsibility.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
You can take the children and move out when you are 18.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. However, given your age, can you support yourself and your child, let alone a second one and are there issues with regard to your ability to take on adult responsibility since you've been pregnant twice before you're even 18. If there are issues, your parents can easily intervene and seek third party custody of the the 2 year old or seek intervention by CPS.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once you turn 18, no.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
When you turn 18 you are fully emancipated under the law and can live where you want with your children. They can try to obtain custody of your child if they can prove you are unfit in someway, ie.. on drugs, criminal activity, mentally incapable etc. Short of that you are the sole custodial parent for your children.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters