QUESTION

Can my parents kick me out of the house if I am 15 years old?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom told me that sending me to the shelter won't violate the law if there is one. I live in Florida. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, it depends on a lot more facts than you have given here. Why are they kicking you out? You didn't say. Usually the best thing to do is have a full discussion with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters