QUESTION

Can my parents legally kick me out if I'm 18 but still in high school?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My parents support me right now and I am 18, but I am still in high school. Are they legally allowed to kick me out when I am currently enrolled in my local high school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are an adult. They have the right to kick you out, whether you are in high school or not.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters