QUESTION

Can my parents make me have surgery for a non life-threatning condition?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm 16 years-old. The operation is to correct a spinal curve caused by Scoliosis. The operation could leave me paralyzed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't blame you.  My mother made have nasal surgery at that same age, since then I have never smelled or tasted much of anything.  And it was because she did not like the shape of my nose. Most counties have a local bar association, where you can get pro bono advice.  I was born and raised in Chicago, and know all the counties around there do.  If you are downstate, check on the web.  Obvolute your are pretty savvy on the computer.  I don't know the answer, it has been years since I practiced in Illinois, and don't know the current law, but I think at your age the judge would probably listen to you.  Good luck to you.  Stand your ground.  You can always do it later. I think that when you get that kind of feeling, go with the guts.  Something is telling you to not do it. (That was Mom advice.)
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters