QUESTION

Can my parents make me quit my job?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old and my parents are threatening to "take away" my job or make me quit my job. All because of an argument about who's right and who's wrong. The state I live in the legal age is 18. Can they actually do this? Take away my job or make me quit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They cannot legally force you to quit your job.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters