QUESTION

Can my parents prevent me from moving out of the house at 16?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 16 and my fiancรฉ is 18. My fiancรฉ and I plan to share an apartment with another friend. I will still be attending school and I plan to look for a job. Can my parents prevent me from moving out and force to bring me home?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You are a minor you cannot leave.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
You are not an adult so your parents can stop you. They can call the police and have you brought back. If you are emancipated they cannot bring you back. The court will want you self supporting working and with a roof over your head. Until you are 18 your parents are legally responsible for you and what you do unless you are emancipated. Also you can't marry without their permission.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are not an adult to 18.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can. They are legally responsible for you until you are 18 and if you continue to be defiant, they can involve the legal authorities to either bring you back home or place you in a group home for runaways.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You are a minor and they remain responsible for you under the law. If you lay out of school they can face charges in their own name.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters