QUESTION

Can my pregnant ex girlfriend leave the state before the child is born?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Pregnant ex want to know if she can flee before the baby is born. Can I get joint custody? She is breast feeding and she got put on welfare even though she is offered insurance thru her employer and denied it. Will I have to pay back welfare for the cost of the baby being born?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, a pregnant woman can go anywhere she wishes during pregnancy; the relevant law (UCCJEA) only attaches to a child once that child is born.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters