QUESTION

Can my record affect if I’m dating a woman in a custody suit?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have 3 possession of paraphernalia an assault on stet (duped into it instead of self defense and my county is lenient on self defense of equal or lesser force) and one theft under $500 all over 7 years ago going on 8. Her lawyer says she is fine and he cannot use my record against her but I want to be sure. Please MD precedent would be nice if possible. My question is should I stay with her or does she have a significant risk of losing her child. I was young and dumb. All I do is work and rest at home now at 31 yrs old. I know age is of no factor but please advise humbly.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
It could affect her chances, but it seems like a small factor.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
There is a possibility that the father could use your background if you are living with her.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If opposing counsel is able to get access to your criminal record and submit it as evidence, then yes, your record could be considered in weighing the best interests of the children. However, your record probably won't carry much weight given how old it is.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters