QUESTION

Can my rights to my kids be terminated even if the police say I'm not a suspect anymore?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My daughter has accused me of raping her. And making her pregnant. The police and CPS are involved. We are waiting on a DNA test result. I took polygraph test (inconclusive). What happens next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you do not already have counsel, it is past time you correct that situation. If you do have counsel, all questions need to be directed to your counsel. If you are not already aware, one could commit an act of rape and still not be the biological father of a fetus growing in the accuser. If you are not already aware, an inconclusive reading for a polygraph, while not admissible, is not a great indicator of a suspect's veracity. One can stand trial for termination of parental rights even if a criminal action is not perused.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters