QUESTION

Can my sister get a restraining order on her spouse?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He is verbally and physically abusive, alcoholic. He is having an "in your face affair". Can she get him out or does she have to actually wait the 30 days to evict him? His name is not on the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Evan Guthrie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina this is a Criminal Domestic Violence manner and an order of protection is what would be obtained.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters