QUESTION

Can my sister get divorced even if she is only on tourist visa?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
She has 3 citizen kids and she is staying separate from her husband who has a green card for 10 years and he is raising the kids alone.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In order to get a divorce here, she first must be a resident living within the jurisdiction of the Court. I would suggest she contact an attorney to do whatever it takes to properly proceed through the divorce process.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can get divorced but most likely she will have to leave the country.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she is living here, yes, she can get divorced here.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters