QUESTION

can my sister legally regain custody of her children while on home confinement?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Children left with inlaws while incarcerated without any court documents. Father is also incarcerated. Inlaws have not kept agreement to include visitation to mother's family.Home confinement will be in Nevada (home residence) and children are residing n CA with grandparents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no known case directly "on point" (controlling this question).  Looking at things more generally, your sister can certainly file a motion protesting the ongoing violation of the agreed terms, and make the request for the kids to live at home.  Whether such a request would be granted depends on a lot of facts not revealed by your question -- including what caused the kids to go with the grandparents in the first place, what the criminal matter was and whether it related to the kids or their welfare, and all of the other kids of factors considered for custodial placements and changes.  To see those, refer to the materials posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters