QUESTION

Can my sister move from Colorado to Ohio?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister lives in Colorado and she has custody of her two boys however she was appointed a guardian at lien over them and her case was closed with the courts. She is going to lose her home due to lay off at her job an she wants to move back home to Ohio where she has a job and a home can she just leave?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't provide enough information to provide a complete answer. Since you don't say what kind of case resulted in what you call "custody", it is not clear what rights the child's father has. Generally, if the father has any rights to be involved in the child's life that will be affected by the relocation, the mother must provide him with notice before leaving Colorado. Then, it will up to the father to decide whether to ask the court for some modification of the parenting time or even to try and prevent the move. Perhaps contacting the guardian ad item will be a quick way to find out whether the last court order created any obligation to notify the father.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
This is really a question of Colorado law and the specific details of her custody order. Many orders contain notification requirements before moving, and some even require the permission of the other party or the court. Additionally, some courts have local rules on the subject as well than might not even be readily apparent from state law. Your sister should contact an attorney in the jurisdiction in Colorado where her order was issued and get the answers to these questions before doing anything drastic like moving across the country.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters