QUESTION

Can my sister take my child

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved to my mother's for help with my child cause his dad went to prison and we are not together but was hard for me to do it all myself and now I'm trying to get my child and I out of the house cause my brother lives here and is a heavy drinker and smokes in the house my son has been dealing with respatory problems for a while along with ear infection and his doctor said it was do to smoke in the house now I'm not working cause it's been really hard to get work without full child care but I put food in the house I with my food stamps and I try to keep the house clean but my mom is a pack rat and my brother does nothing around the house to help keep in clean , staying here was only supposed to be temporary and now my sister says I'm neglect in my child when I'm doing everything I can to keep him safe I take my son to my fiance house on the weekends cause I don't want him near the house with my brother being drunk and all the smoke there's alot more but won't fit thanks in advance for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
2Your sister can take the primary custody of the child if she has better living condition and income. However, you will need to get a lawyer to help you. Hiring a lawyer is not cheap and not many courts have free family lawyers. The best option I think would be to see if you can start to move in with your fiance and start a life with him at his place while you get back on your feet. Give me a call if you would like to talk. But try to make changes in your life for the benefit of your child.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Florida. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters