QUESTION

Can my sister-in-law sign over her unborn child to me and her brother so it won't be taken by CPS?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister in law is currently pregnant with her third child she recently had the 2 children removed from her home by cps. My question is can she sign over custody or guardianship to me and her brother before the baby is born so that he is not placed in foster care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, but if you contact an attorney about adoption, you could get a consent right after the child is born and adopt the child. With another who cannot adequately care for children, this is what should happen, whether you do it or another family does it through foster care.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters